Institution Type
Former Name
Ryerson Institute of Technology, Ryerson Polytechnic Institute
Established
1947
Motto
Mente et Artificio

By the numbers

International Tuition
20767.92
Domestic Tuition
7270.12
Endowment
106300000
Undergrads
36200
Grad Students
2360
Number of Staff
1656
Number of Faculty
1753

Student life

Newspaper
  • The Eyeopener
  • The Ryersonian
Colours
  • Blue
  • Gold
Mascot
Ryerson University Eggy the Ram

Organization

Divisions / Constituent Schools
  • Ryerson University Faculty of Communication & Design
  • Ryerson University Faculty of Arts
  • Ryerson University Faculty of Community Services
  • Ryerson University Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Science

Location & geography

Province/Territory
Map
POINT(-79.380180358887 43.657737731934)

Memberships

AUCC